Le Corbusier House at Weissenhof Estate

Weissenhofmuseum, Stuttgart
González/Weissenhofmuseum;
Weissenhofmuseum, Stuttgart

  • year of construction / construction time 1927
  • architect Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret

  • year of construction / construction time 1983 — 1984
  • architect Staatliches Hochbauamt Stuttgart

  • year of construction / construction time 2002 — 2005
  • architect Wüstenrot Stiftung, Architektur 109, Arne Fentzloff, Mark Arnold

building typology

Also known as: Twin House by Le Corbusier und Pierre Jeanneret at Weissenhof Housing Estate, Museum Weissenhof

The Weissenhof Estate is one of the world’s most important architectural monuments of classic modernism. It was built in Stuttgart in 1927 as part of the German Werkbund exhibition “Die Wohnung” (The Dwelling). Under the direction of Mies van der Rohe, 17 architects from five European countries participated, among them prominent representatives of the New Architecture movement, such as Walter Gropius, Le Corbusier and Hans Scharoun. The unique ensemble that established lasting standards for modern living was created in just 21 weeks of construction.

When the housing complex was built, the now world-famous architects were known only in professional circles. With the clear, austere and minimalist architecture of its white, cube-like buildings, the Weissenhof Estate attracted international attention. Striking, recurrent features are also the typical flat roof and long strip windows as well as the materials glass, steel and concrete.

Among the best-known buildings at the Weissenhof Estate are the single house and double house by Le Corbusier. Both buildings, with their roof terraces and bright, airy rooms, embody Le Corbusier’s theory of proportion. They demonstrate his functional maxim of a “New Architecture”, according to which houses are not representational objects but utilitarian ones – so-called “machines for living in”. Together with 16 other works by Le Corbusier, they were inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2016.

The estate as a whole has been listed as a historical monument since 1958. The Le Corbusier House has been open to the public since 2006 as the Weissenhof Museum, giving visitors a unique chance to view inside. The history of the Weissenhof Estate, which has sparked many architectural and political debates over the decades, is presented in the left half of the double house.

In the other half, its mirrored twin, there is a walk-through exhibit that reproduces the original furnishings from the time of the 1927 Werkbund Exhibition. Here, visitors can see Le Corbusier’s innovative and variable design of space and colour, which is exemplary for the economically efficient and radically modern ideas of urban “New Living” that were formulated at Weissenhof. [KM/DK]

Map

Map legend

  • UNESCO world heritage site

Contact and opening hours

Address

Weissenhofmuseum
Rathenaustraße 1-3
70191 Stuttgart

Opening hours

Please inform yourself about the current opening times and applicable access and hygiene regulations on site.

conveying formula

Directions by local public transport:

Nächstgelegener Bahnhof der Deutschen Bahn: Hauptbahnhof Stuttgart
Mit dem ÖPNV ab Hauptbahnhof Stuttgart:
U-Bahn: U5 Richtung Killesberg, bis Haltestelle Killesberg
Bus: Linie 44 bis Haltestelle Kunstakademie

Directions by car:

Parken
Sie können Ihr Fahrzeug beim Weissenhofmuseum in den Parkbuchten der Friedrich-Ebert-Straße kostenlos abstellen.

Anreise mit dem Reisebus
Für Gruppen, die mit dem Reisebus zu uns kommen, stehen ebenfalls die Parkbuchten der Friedrich-Ebert-Straße zur Verfügung.
Bitte geben Sie in Ihr Navigationsgerät Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 110 (naheliegend zum Weissenhofmuseum) und nicht die Museumsadresse Rathenaustraße 1 ein, da Sie sonst durch die Weissenhofsiedlung geleitet werden. Dort erschweren enge Straßen die Durchfahrt, besonders für große Fahrzeuge.

Book: Bauhaus 100 Sites of Modernism

Extraordinary sites associated with the Bauhaus and modernism can be found throughout Germany—pioneering architecture that has enduringly shaped our understanding of life and work, learning and living. This travel guide brings the historical and architectural traces of over 100 examples of Neues Bauen building to life, making tangible the impact of the historical Bauhaus beyond the school, its sites and its time.

conveying formula

Die Sanierung und Wiederherstellung wurde gefördert durch die Wüstenrot Stiftung Ludwigsburg.

Weissenmuseum im Haus Le Corbusier (1927), Architekten / architects: Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret
Tillmann Franzen, tillmannfranzen.com © F.L.C. / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2018
Weissenmuseum im Haus Le Corbusier (1927), Architekten / architects: Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret
Weissenmuseum im Haus Le Corbusier (1927), Architekten / architects: Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret
Tillmann Franzen, tillmannfranzen.com © F.L.C. / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2018
Weissenmuseum im Haus Le Corbusier (1927), Architekten / architects: Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret

This place is part of the tour:

Tour 1

Explore the avant-garde

Stuttgart, Ulm und Karlsruhe

The modern metropolis reimagined: experience the Weissenhof housing estate in Stuttgart, the testaments to modernist university architecture in Ulm, and the Dammerstock housing estate in Karlsruhe.

Show tour details
Tillmann Franzen, tillmannfranzen.com © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2018