Thyssen-Hochhaus

Thyssen-Hochhaus (Dreischeibenhaus), Düsseldorf
mini_malist, https://flic.kr/p/ePQU51, CC BY-ND 2.0;
Thyssen-Hochhaus (Dreischeibenhaus), Düsseldorf

  • year of construction / construction time 1957 — 1960
  • architect Helmut Hentrich, Hubert Petschnigg

  • year of construction / construction time 2011
  • architect HPP

building typology

Also known as: Dreischeibenhochhaus

The former Thyssen High-Rise, which is now always known as the Dreischeibenhaus or Three-Slab House, was regarded when it was completed in 1960 as the architectural embodiment of West Germany’s economic miracle. Because of its striking form, it has been one of Düsseldorf’s landmarks ever since. Its design dates back to 1955, by the architects Helmut Hentrich and Hubert Petschnigg, whose office, HPP, still exists today. With their high-rise on Gustav-Gründgens-Platz (where the Düsseldorf Theater by Bernhard Pfau was built in 1965–69), they created an icon of postwar architecture and had a crucial influence on the high-rise architecture of the 1960s and 1970s.

The client for the administration building was Phönix-Rheinrohr AG, which was taken over by the Thyssen corporation in 1964, which then lent its name to the building. The high-rise is composed of three slender slabs in a staggered arrangement. The central one is ninety-four meters high, and hence the tallest of the three. The slabs intersect at the building core, which houses elevators, stairwells, and toilet facilities.

Thanks to this intelligent arrangement, the architects avoided long, dark corridors and created an open landscape of offices. They can be flexibly partitioned as needed into open-plan or individual offices as well as meeting rooms and halls—a visionary approach at the time.

The building is constructed as a steel skeleton—the client provided the steel tubes itself—and features a curtain façade of aluminum and glass. The latter ends above the edge of the lawn, so that it seems to float, emphasizing that it is non-load-bearing. The slender front ends of the three slabs are clad with stainless steel. The glazed access areas between them are indented, so that each slab, visually separated, is perceived as a single volume. The high-rise has been listed as a historical landmark since 1988. After it was taken over by an investment firm in 2011, it was sensitively renovated by the firm HPP, now in its fourth generation. Despite a comprehensive, energetic renovation process, the architects managed to preserve the building’s characteristic expression. Today, the Three-Slab House serves as an office building. [KS/HY]

Map

Contact and opening hours

Address

Dreischeibenhaus
Dreischeibenhaus 1
40211 Düsseldorf

Opening hours

Das Dreischeibenhaus ist ein Bürogebäude. Das Restaurant PHOENIX ist öffentlich zugänglich und Mo - Fr von 12 - 14.30 Uhr und Mo - Sa ab 18 Uhr geöffnet.

conveying formula

Directions by car:

Die Anfahrt zum Dreischeibenhaus erfolgt durch die Goltsteinstraße, welche in die Bleichstraße über geht.
Zur Eingabe in das Navigationssystem nutzen Sie bitte folgende Adresse: Bleichstraße 14
Direkt am Schauspielhaus vorbei, fahren Sie dann auf das Dreischeibenhaus drauf zu.
Die Zufahrt zum rückseitig gelegenen Parkplatz wird durch eine Schrankenanlage gekennzeichnet, sollte diese geschlossen sein, nutzen Sie bitte die Klingel.

Book: Bauhaus 100 Sites of Modernism

Extraordinary sites associated with the Bauhaus and modernism can be found throughout Germany—pioneering architecture that has enduringly shaped our understanding of life and work, learning and living. This travel guide brings the historical and architectural traces of over 100 examples of Neues Bauen building to life, making tangible the impact of the historical Bauhaus beyond the school, its sites and its time.

Thyssen-Hochhaus (Dreischeibenhaus), Düsseldorf
mhx, https://flic.kr/p/zMF8n8, CC BY-NC-ND 2.0
Thyssen-Hochhaus (Dreischeibenhaus), Düsseldorf
Thyssen-Hochhaus (Dreischeibenhaus), Düsseldorf
mini_malist, https://flic.kr/p/yLxpaw, CC BY-ND 2.0
Thyssen-Hochhaus (Dreischeibenhaus), Düsseldorf